Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Reef Catchments Limited provides this Privacy Policy to advise of the procedures that have been put in place to ensure that any personal information provided to Reef Catchments is collected, held and managed in an appropriate, secure and respectful manner.

Reef Catchments is subject to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are found in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in compliance with Australian Privacy Principles and explains in general terms:

  1. why and when Reef Catchments collects personal information;
  2. how Reef Catchments protects the privacy of customers’ personal information collected in the ordinary course of its operations ; and
  3. under what circumstances Reef Catchments discloses personal information to third parties.

Application of this Policy

This policy:

  1. applies to any personal information (as defined in the Act) which is provided to Reef Catchments in the ordinary course of its operations; and
  2. also covers Reef Catchments’ treatment of any personally identifiable information that Reef Catchments obtains from third parties in the ordinary course of its operations.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Reef Catchments does not own or control or to people that Reef Catchments does not employ or manage.

Accuracy and Transparency

Customers of Reef Catchments may access and update their personal information at any time by contacting Reef Catchments. If a customer of Reef Catchments believes that Reef Catchments may hold other personal information which is inaccurate, then these customers are requested to contact Reef Catchments and Reef Catchments will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is corrected.

Analytics, Internet Marketing and Cookies

Reef Catchments  uses Google webmaster tools and Google Analytics and, like many other organisations which operate online, Reef Catchments uses cookies which do not identify anything about customers personally, but do allow Reef Catchments to track generic information about use of this website, such as which pages customers visit, and for how long customers visit these pages. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (though browsers for mobile devices may not offer this visibility).

These services place and read a cookie in internet browsers, and may use web beacons to collect information for Reef Catchments use (i.e. if internet browser security settings are configured to allow this). These cookies do not identify anything about the customer personally, but do allow Reef Catchments to track generic information about use of this website, such as which pages customers visit, and for how long customers visit these pages.

Customers of Reef Catchments can learn more about the Google cookies  and there is an internet industry group which runs the Network Advertising Initiative, which allows customers to stop using a range of network advertising beyond what Reef Catchments uses.

Changes

Reef Catchments may make changes to its privacy policy at any time, and will publish the updated Privacy Policy here. Reef Catchments will not circulate it other than at this link on the Reef Catchments website, and it is the responsibility of the customer to check the policy for updates.